A bridge over a body of water with a city in the background

Board of Directors

Business and government join forces to lead economic development in Florida.

Meet Our Board of Directors

The Enterprise Florida, Inc. (EFI) Board of Directors comprises 59 members representing businesses, government and other institutions in Florida.

With the creation of EFI, Florida became the first state to convert its Department of Commerce into a 501(c)(3) public-private partnership in which business has a leadership role. As such, EFI’s Board of Directors voting members represent Florida businesses, trade organizations, educational institutions, governments and economic development organizations. Just as businesses and citizens strengthen their communities through volunteerism, EFI’s board members do the same by participating in job creation efforts on behalf of the state.

Bryan Avila Headshot

Bryan Avila

Bryan Avila serves as an Appointed/Statute from the Florida House of Representatives in Tallahassee.

Gordon Bailey Headshot

Gordon Bailey

Gordon Bailey is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Florida Blue in Jacksonville.

David Bevirt Headshot

David Bevirt

David Bevirt is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Strategic Property Partners, LLC in Tampa.

Jay Beyrouti Headshot

Jay Beyrouti

Jay Beyrouti serves as an Appointed/Statute representing Monicarla, LTD in Seminole.

Maribeth Bisiniere Headshot

Maribeth Bisiniere

Maribeth Bisiniere is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Walt Disney World Parks & Resorts in Orlando.

Jesse Biter Headshot

Jesse Biter

Jesse Biter serves as an Appointed/Statute representing Biter Enterprises, LLC in Sarasota.

Melanie Bonanno Headshot

Melanie Bonanno

Melanie Bonanno is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Publix Super Markets, Inc. In Lakeland.

Paul F. Browning Headshot

Paul F. Browning

Paul F. Browning is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Mitsubishi Power in Lake Mary.

Dominic Calabro Headshot

Dominic Calabro

Dominic Calabro serves as an Appointed/Statute representing Florida Tax Watch in Tallahassee.

Dean Cannon Headshot

Dean Cannon

Dean Cannon serves as an Appointed/Statute representing Gray Robinson in Tallahassee.

Jose Cil Headshot

Jose Cil

Jose Cil is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Restaurant Brands International in Miami.

Archie Collins Headshot

Archie Collins

Archie Collins is an At-Large Member of the Board representing TECO in Tampa.

Richard Corcoran Headshot

Richard Corcoran

Richard Corcoran serves as an Appointed/Statute as the Commissioner, Florida Department of Education in Tallahassee.

Marshall Criser, III Headshot

Marshall Criser, III

Marshall Criser, III serves as an Ex-Officio representing the State University System of FL – Board of Governors in Tallahassee.

Brian Curtin Headshot

Brian Curtin

Brian Curtin is an At-Large Member representing BRPH Architects-Engineers in Melbourne.

Daniel Davis Headshot

Daniel Davis

Daniel Davis serves as an Appointed/Statute representing the JAX Chamber in Jacksonville.

David Denor Headshot

David Denor

David Denor is an At-Large Member representing the Florida Trend in St. Petersburg.

Kevin Doyle Headshot

Kevin Doyle

Kevin Doyle is an At-Large Member representing CareerSource Florida in Tallahassee.

Dane Eagle Headshot

Dane Eagle

Dane Eagle serves as an Appointed/Statute from the Department of Economic Opportunity in Tallahassee, Florida.

Barbara Essenwine Headshot

Barbara Essenwine

Barbara Essenwine serves as an Appointed/Statute representing The Above and Beyond Group in Palm City.

Tom Feeney Headshot

Tom Feeney

Tom Feeney serves as an Ex-Officio representing the Associated Industries of Florida in Tallahassee.

Nikki Fried Headshot

Nikki Fried

Nikki Fried serves as an Appointed/Statute representing the Florida Department of Agriculture in Tallahassee.

Danny Gaekwad Headshot

Danny Gaekwad

Danny Gaekwas is an At-Large Member representing NDS USA in Ocala.

Leo Govoni Headshot

Leo Govoni

Leo Govoni is an At-Large Member representing Boston Holding Company LLC in Clearwater.

Margy Grant Headshot

Margy Grant

Margy Grant is an At-Large Member representing Florida Realtors in Orlando.

Sonya Deen Hartley Headshot

Sonya Deen Hartley

Sonya Deen Hartley serves as an Appointed/Statute representing J.M. Family Enterprises in Deerfield Beach.

Jeff Hendry Headshot

Jeff Hendry

Jeff Hendry serves as an Ex-Officio representing the Northern Florida Economic Development Partnership in Tallahassee.

Marc Hoenstine, CEcD Headshot

Marc Hoenstine, CEcD

Marc Hoenstine, CEcD serves as an Ex-Officio representing the Florida Economic Development Council in Winter Garden.

Mori Hosseini Headshot

Mori Hosseini

Mori Hosseini serves as an Appointed/Statute representing ICI Holmes in Daytona Beach.

Yolanda Cash Jackson Headshot

Yolanda Cash Jackson

Yolanda Cash Jackson is an At-Large Member representing Becker & Poliakoff, P.A. in Fort Lauderdale At-Large Member.

Marva Johnson Headshot

Marva Johnson

Marva Johnson is an At-Large Member representing Charter Communications in Maitland.

Kenneth F. Kahn Headshot

Kenneth F. Kahn

Kenneth F. Kahn serves as an Appointed/Statute representing LRP Publications in Palm Beach Gardens.

Cody Khan Headshot

Cody Khan

Cody Khan serves as an Appointed/Statute representing Oasis Resorts in Panama City.

Laurel Lee Headshot

Laurel Lee

Laurel Lee serves as an Appointed/Statute representing the Florida Department of State in Tallahassee.

Kelly Madden Headshot

Kelly Madden

Kelly Madden is an At-Large Member representing Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. in Jacksonville.

David H. Melvin Headshot

David H. Melvin

David H. Melvin is an At-Large Member representing Melvin Engineering in Marianna.

Nick Miceli Headshot

Nick Miceli

Nick Miceli is an At-Large Member representing TD Bank in Fort Lauderdale.

Ashley Moody Headshot

Ashley Moody

Ashley Moody serves as an Appointed/Statute representing the Florida Office of the Attorney General in Tallahassee.

Jimmy Patronis Headshot

Jimmy Patronis

Jimmy Patronis serves as an Appointed/Statute representing the Florida Department of Financial Services in Tallahassee.

Tom Pennekamp Headshot

Tom Pennekamp

Tom Pennekamp is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Truist in Tallahassee.

Win Phillips Headshot

Win Phillips

Win Phillips serves as an Ex-Officio representing the University of Florida in Gainesville.

Bob Ritchie Headshot

Bob Ritchie

Bob Ritchie is an At-Large Member of the Board representing American Integrity Insurance in Tampa.

Scott Ross Headshot

Scott Ross

Scott Ross serves as an Appointed/Statute representing Capital City Consulting in Tallahassee.

Katherine San Pedro Headshot

Katherine San Pedro

Katherine San Pedro serves as an Appointed/Statute representing Ballard Partners in Miami.

Gene Schaefer Headshot

Gene Schaefer

Gene Schaefer is an At-Large Member representing Bank of America, N.A. in Miami.

Melissa Seixas Headshot

Melissa Seixas

Melissa Seixas is an At-Large Member of the Board representing Duke Energy in St. Petersburg.

Jeffrey Senese Headshot

Jeffrey Senese

Jeffrey Senese is an At-Large Member representing Saint Leo University in Saint Leo.

Eric E. Silagy Headshot

Eric E. Silagy

Eric E. Silagy is an At-Large Member representing Florida Power & Light Company in Juno Beach.

Gary Spulak Headshot

Gary Spulak

Gary Spulak is an At-Large Member representing Embraer Aircraft Holding, Inc. In Fort Lauderdale.

Kelli Stargel Headshot

Kelli Stargel

Kelli Stargel serves as an Appointed/Statute for the Florida Senate in Lakeland.

Dan Velazquez Headshot

Dan Velazquez

Dan Velazquez is an At-Large Member representing The St. Joe Company in Water Sound.

S. Reeves Valentine Headshot

S. Reeves Valentine

S. Reeves Valentine is an At-Large Member representing Lockheed Martin Training & Logistics Solutions in Orlando.

Bob Ward Headshot

Bob Ward

Bob Ward serves as an Appointed/Statute of the Florida Council of 100 in Tampa.

Andy Wike Headshot

Andy Wike

Andy Wike is an At-Large Member representing Fleetwing Corp. In Lakeland.

Mark Wilson Headshot

Mark Wilson

Mark Wilson serves as an Ex-Officio of the Florida Chamber of Commerce in Tallahassee.

Joe York Headshot

Joe York

Joe York is an At-Large Member representing AT&T in Florida, Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands.